Mode-s Beast (Solved)

Are you having trouble getting Virtual Radar Server installed and running? If so then this is the place to ask about it.
Post Reply
Mta
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:16 pm

Mode-s Beast (Solved)

Post by Mta » Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:46 am

Last edited by Mta on Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

agw
Posts: 2146
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: Mode-s Beast

Post by agw » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:30 am

I'm not sure what the issue is here - are you saying that aircraft are being received but some aren't showing their position? If so then that's normal, not every aircraft transmits its position.

Mta
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:16 pm

Re: Mode-s Beast

Post by Mta » Mon Nov 28, 2016 4:42 am

agw wrote:I'm not sure what the issue is here - are you saying that aircraft are being received but some aren't showing their position? If so then that's normal, not every aircraft transmits its position.
no .It does not show anything.

Skibox
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:06 pm
Location: ESGG

Re: Mode-s Beast

Post by Skibox » Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:47 pm

Are You using the correct speed ? Default is 3Mbps, did you dip switch it to 115 kbps?

http://wiki.modesbeast.com/Mode-S_Beast:DIP_Switches

/M

Mta
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:16 pm

Re: Mode-s Beast

Post by Mta » Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:39 am

Skibox wrote:Are You using the correct speed ? Default is 3Mbps, did you dip switch it to 115 kbps?

http://wiki.modesbeast.com/Mode-S_Beast:DIP_Switches

/M
Last speed ; http://prntscr.com/dd0exh

Skibox
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:06 pm
Location: ESGG

Re: Mode-s Beast

Post by Skibox » Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:19 am

Set it to 3000000 inside VRS.

/M

mezoo
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: Mode-s Beast

Post by mezoo » Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:32 pm

While this is not a problem - the Beast and VRS are now talking to each other ;-)

Previously I used the Beast with Planeplotter with XP, nowadays I prefer to use VRS with Win7.
My Beast was idled some time ago as it has developed a fault.
Recently I got it repaired and the latest firmware installed.

It took quite some time shifting the DIP switches before I got a connection to VRS.
I actually had to reactivate adsbscope just to get the initial DIP setting for VRS.

My DIP switch settings are now somewhat different than those I used for Planeplotter.

So if anybody is using the Beast with VRS then I would be interested to hear how you set the DIP switches,
what FTDI driver andwhat VRS settings you are using.

Regards
mezoo

My Settings are :

FTDI : version 2.12.20.0 from 28.9.16
Bits per second :921600
8bits, no parity, one stop bit, handshake none
Advanced settings unchanged

VRS : 2.4.0
same settings as FTDI

DIP switches
VRS - AbcdefghIJ
PP - abCdEfhhIJ

Mta
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:16 pm

Re: Mode-s Beast

Post by Mta » Wed Nov 30, 2016 9:58 pm

mezoo wrote:While this is not a problem - the Beast and VRS are now talking to each other ;-)
My Settings are :

FTDI : version 2.12.20.0 from 28.9.16
Bits per second :921600
8bits, no parity, one stop bit, handshake none
Advanced settings unchanged

VRS : 2.4.0
same settings as FTDI
http://prnt.sc/dcam96
http://prnt.sc/dcam50

and

http://prntscr.com/ddtbk1

Mta
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:16 pm

Re: Mode-s Beast

Post by Mta » Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:46 am

mezoo wrote:
DIP switches
VRS - AbcdefghIJ
PP - abCdEfhhIJ
DIP switches see this setting now :) Thank you.

Post Reply