Page 1 of 1

Mode-s Beast (Solved)

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:46 am
by Mta

Re: Mode-s Beast

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:30 am
by agw
I'm not sure what the issue is here - are you saying that aircraft are being received but some aren't showing their position? If so then that's normal, not every aircraft transmits its position.

Re: Mode-s Beast

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 4:42 am
by Mta
agw wrote:I'm not sure what the issue is here - are you saying that aircraft are being received but some aren't showing their position? If so then that's normal, not every aircraft transmits its position.
no .It does not show anything.

Re: Mode-s Beast

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:47 pm
by Skibox
Are You using the correct speed ? Default is 3Mbps, did you dip switch it to 115 kbps?

http://wiki.modesbeast.com/Mode-S_Beast:DIP_Switches

/M

Re: Mode-s Beast

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:39 am
by Mta
Skibox wrote:Are You using the correct speed ? Default is 3Mbps, did you dip switch it to 115 kbps?

http://wiki.modesbeast.com/Mode-S_Beast:DIP_Switches

/M
Last speed ; http://prntscr.com/dd0exh

Re: Mode-s Beast

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:19 am
by Skibox
Set it to 3000000 inside VRS.

/M

Re: Mode-s Beast

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:32 pm
by mezoo
While this is not a problem - the Beast and VRS are now talking to each other ;-)

Previously I used the Beast with Planeplotter with XP, nowadays I prefer to use VRS with Win7.
My Beast was idled some time ago as it has developed a fault.
Recently I got it repaired and the latest firmware installed.

It took quite some time shifting the DIP switches before I got a connection to VRS.
I actually had to reactivate adsbscope just to get the initial DIP setting for VRS.

My DIP switch settings are now somewhat different than those I used for Planeplotter.

So if anybody is using the Beast with VRS then I would be interested to hear how you set the DIP switches,
what FTDI driver andwhat VRS settings you are using.

Regards
mezoo

My Settings are :

FTDI : version 2.12.20.0 from 28.9.16
Bits per second :921600
8bits, no parity, one stop bit, handshake none
Advanced settings unchanged

VRS : 2.4.0
same settings as FTDI

DIP switches
VRS - AbcdefghIJ
PP - abCdEfhhIJ

Re: Mode-s Beast

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 9:58 pm
by Mta
mezoo wrote:While this is not a problem - the Beast and VRS are now talking to each other ;-)
My Settings are :

FTDI : version 2.12.20.0 from 28.9.16
Bits per second :921600
8bits, no parity, one stop bit, handshake none
Advanced settings unchanged

VRS : 2.4.0
same settings as FTDI
http://prnt.sc/dcam96
http://prnt.sc/dcam50

and

http://prntscr.com/ddtbk1

Re: Mode-s Beast

Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:46 am
by Mta
mezoo wrote:
DIP switches
VRS - AbcdefghIJ
PP - abCdEfhhIJ
DIP switches see this setting now :) Thank you.