Page 1 of 1

Port in use?

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 9:23 am
by cparsons
I am using port 80 so installed on port 8080 and still got a 'port 80 is in use' message??

So I stopped the server running on port 80 and still get errors...

See attached

Re: Port in use?

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 3:22 am
by UA4WIY
Unload skype, and run VRS first.

Re: Port in use?

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:31 am
by cparsons
Didn't make any difference? I have actually now uninstalled Skype and that didn't work either...

Although I specify port 8080 I still get a message that a web server cannot be started on port 80

I have also seen the information on the front screen

"it will work with any receiver or SDR that can produce the Kinetic text message format, Kinetic's
SBS-3 binary format, the AVR "*", "@" or ":" formats or the Mode-S Beast binary format"

I have a NooElec NESDM Smart SDR - is this going to work?

(I am new to this!)



Chris

Re: Port in use?

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:29 am
by UA4WIY
Then see who takes up port 80.

Code: Select all

netstat -anob
for windows.

Re: Port in use?

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:42 am
by cparsons
Ok, thanks - I have it working now...

Chris

Re: Port in use?

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 10:47 am
by cparsons
To get this to work in Windows you have to run the executable as the Administrator
or get the 'port in use' message...and an exception error when you try and put the
web server online.

Still didn't get very far until after some research discovered that to get VRS working with
my NooElec SMArt SDR I also had to install a decoder to get the data from the radio
signal - I used a decoder called rtl1090 and after experimenting with the settings in
VRS did get some aircraft to appear yesterday...not at the moment though, but the
decoder window is not showing any traffic, which might be why? (no radio signal?)

Chris

Re: Port in use?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:42 pm
by agw
Sorry for the delay in replying. You do not need to run VRS in administrator mode. It's the web server that's trying to listen to port 80, you set that port number in the installer. Just run the installer (you do not need to uninstall first) and when it asks if you want to listen to port 80 (the default) change it to 8080 or whatever.

The port number in the UPnP options is not the port number that the server is listening to. It's the port number to show in the public IP address display and the public port number that will be used if you use UPnP to configure the router. It has no effect on the web server component in VRS.

Re: Port in use?

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:17 pm
by cparsons
Reinstalled it again and specified port 8080

Ran the link from the Windows start button

Got a message 'Cannot start the web server on port 80' (not 8080!)

When the program loads after clicking 'Ok' on the error message the web server is offline and I get an exception dialog when I put it online

If I run the link as Administrator I get no error messages

When the program loads the web server is online...

Chris