Page 3 of 5

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:52 pm
by jonnycat
Okay thanks, I know RTL1090 opens up several ports that it lists when you first start it up.

Pictures for me opened up in a seperate window, and populated a folder called "JPGPhotos" located in the same directory as my Basestation.sqb. There is an option to collect civilian and/or military aircraft in one of the settings.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:09 pm
by Cix
Thanks, that is exactly what my AD does, does any aircraft show up on VRS? Ive added the map to the options, but none are appearing.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:41 pm
by jonfear
Hi

AD looks for the basestation.sqb file, you have to tell it if it is not in the standard place.

You should have the VRS database plugin operating as well. This is what updates the basestation.sqb from your aircraft list. AD then fills in the gaps....

You do not need any broadcast servers to run AD.

HTH

Jon

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:10 pm
by Cix
Thank you John,

Do you have any knowledge of how aircraft pictures are displayed in VRS? Does it look for a registration.png? or does it look for something else, or is this something basestation related?

Thank you in advance.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:08 pm
by jonnycat
I don't get any of the pictures in VRS if that's what you're looking to do, just silhouettes and flags (I copied all of the flags from the four flag directories into one "master" flag directory).

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 11:44 pm
by jonfear
From a reply by Andrew to another picture related question:

Quote:
No rules with regards to picture size - the larger the better, VRS will resize them to the correct dimensions for display on the web site and closest aircraft widget. If you have a slow machine then the on-the-fly resizing might be an issue if they're very large. I'd have a play with it and see how the machine copes.

The pictures need to be in JPEG or PNG format and named after either the registration or the ICAO of the aircraft (e.g. G-VIIC.jpg or 4005BB.jpg, G-VIIC.png etc.).
/Quote:

You can define your own pictures directory within the options page at 1.4. If you want internet users to see the aircraft pictures you will need to enable this under 3.3 in options.

HTH

Jon

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:47 pm
by Cix
Thanks John, I couldnt find that topic, but this certainly fixed the problem :).

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:45 pm
by mezoo
Hello,

Until recently I have been using SBSPopulate to update my basestation.sqb file.
Unfortunately this program seems to have been disabled by GAS.

Currently I have been trying to connect Virtual Radar Server with ADLite
This currently only works partially and ADLite cannot run unattended.

What I have done :
- I use Virtual Radar Server 2.0.2 with the current DatabaseWriter plugin to get the data from my Radarcape and write it to the basestation.sqb.
(This is what worked for SBSPopulate)
- In VRS I have set up a rebroadcast server on port 33001 for ADLite which gives the data in Basestation format.

- So that ADLite will start I have downloaded the basestation.exe program.
- I just start the Basestation program and cancel the install (without any connection to a receiver). Basestation starts but does nothing.
- Then I start ADLite and connect it to the port or the VRS rebroadcast server.
(ADLite is pointed at the location of the basestation.sqb file)

- Pressing the Start button in ADLite gets aircraft data but it ends with a error (something about string to integer conversion)
- If I press continue ADlite does nothing.
- If I repress the green start button ADLite gets another batch of data but ends in the same error message

Each time I press ADLite's start button, ADlite opens a new port to VRS.
The previous ports are buffered by VRS and later closed.

Does ADLite require some TP response which is not sent by VRS ?

Checking the basestation.sqb I see that ADlite is updating the data correctly.
Manual update also works.

All I want is that ADLite auto populate the database as was previously done by SBSPopulate.

Any ideas ???

(I am running Windoes 7 Home premium)

Regards
Mezoo


First part of the ADLite error message :
System.InvalidCastException: Conversion from string "" to type 'Integer' is not valid. ---> System.FormatException: Die Eingabezeichenfolge hat das falsche Format.
bei Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ParseDouble(String Value, NumberFormatInfo NumberFormat)
bei Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToInteger(String Value)
--- Ende der internen Ausnahmestapelüberwachung ---
bei Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToInteger(String Value)
bei ActiveDisplayLite.ActiveDisplayLiteForm.TCPStart()
bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
bei System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
bei System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
bei System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
bei System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

VRS Log contains the following messages (sorry partly in German)
[2014-04-23 19:38:32.558 UTC] [t9] Rebroadcast server ID 1 accepted connection from 127.0.0.1:61851
[2014-04-23 19:38:32.589 UTC] [t21] Rebroadcast server ID 1 disconnected from 127.0.0.1:61851 as a result of an exception: In die Übertragungsverbindung können keine Daten geschrieben werden: Eine vorhandene Verbindung wurde vom Remotehost geschlossen.
[2014-04-23 19:39:12.050 UTC] [t9] Rebroadcast server ID 1 accepted connection from 127.0.0.1:61853
[2014-04-23 19:39:43.936 UTC] [t21] Rebroadcast server ID 1 disconnected from 127.0.0.1:61853 as a result of an exception: In die Übertragungsverbindung können keine Daten geschrieben werden: Ein Verbindungsversuch ist fehlgeschlagen, da die Gegenstelle nach einer bestimmten Zeitspanne nicht richtig reagiert hat, oder die hergestellte Verbindung war fehlerhaft, da der verbundene Host nicht reagiert hat.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:22 pm
by jonfear
Hi Mezzo

It would appear that AD lite does not like to work without BS (and I assume a kinetic product) running. The only product I have found to work is the full version of AD. This works well without basestation being installed. It is running on the VRS Europe server as I type.

Jon

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 9:06 pm
by trigger
I'm getting the same error as mezoo. ADLite will run for a couple of minutes with lots of data scrolling down the screen. It then stops with an error "Conversion of string "" to type interger is not valid"

If I press the Pause button then the Start button it will run again for a couple of minutes before the same error message.

I have Basestation.exe running but doing nothing, RTL1090, and VRS. The little indicators at the bottom of the RTL1090 screen show green (TCP) when VRS is running and when ADLite is running cyan (BS) so my port numbers must be OK.