Page 1 of 5

Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:46 pm
by jonnycat
Hello all, I hope it is okay that I ask this question here. I have VRS up and running, receiving information locally from ADSB# on 127.0.0.1:47806. As would be expected, I quickly discovered that the installed BaseStation.sqb is woefully out of date, and installed ADLite to update it.

My question is concerning how to integrate ADLite with VRS. Specifically, in the Settings dialog in ADLite, do I want to set this to the address that VRS outputs on (192.168.x.x:80), or on the address that ADSB# outputs on (127.0.0.1:47806). I set it to the latter, and while the BaseStation.sqb is indeed being updated regularly now, I do not see any planes listed in the ADLite application (nor do any messages appear in the settings window).

If it helps, here is a screenshot on the server machine (46.1KB, .png): http://i.imgur.com/GfsDOnF.png

Thanks for any suggestions.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 3:42 am
by agw
I've not used ADLite but I would imagine that it's expecting to see a BaseStation format feed. I think ADSB# outputs an AVR format feed, so that's probably why ADLite isn't seeing anything.

If you go into VRS and then go to Tools | Options | General | Rebroadcast Servers and click the New button. In the new server panel that appears:

1. Select the receiver that's listening to ADSB# in the receiver dropdown. Chances are you'll only have one entry in there.
2. Ensure that the Format is set to BaseStation.
3. Make a note of the port number.

Click OK. That will set up a rebroadcast server that will take the AVR feed from ADSB# and convert it to the BaseStation format.

In ADLite tell it to listen to the port that you made a note of in step (3). Hopefully it should then start working :)

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 1:33 pm
by Cix
This "works" for me. Starting it gives the "Basestation is not Running", but after you click a few times on the play button, it starts getting some connections, and I can see VR sending info, but inmediatly stops, and disappears.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 3:44 pm
by jonnycat
Thanks AGW, that does indeed get it started, and VRS reports that the rebroadcast server is configured and enabled.

Upon starting ADLite, it briefly shows up in the "Broadcast Server Status" field of VRS, but then after a second it disappears. ADLite does seem to be able to retrieve planes during this brief connection, then it states "BaseStation not Running", with "PAUSE" at the bottom of the screen: http://i.imgur.com/kTNwoa2.png

I'm wondering if this is the limitation of ADLite, in that it will not continually stay connected to the broadcast server, and will only retrieve one plane at a time. Unfortunately the included documentation is rather limited in scope, and I am at a loss to figure it out.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 4:25 pm
by Cix
I've seen on other forums its looking for Basestation.exe, and if it doesnt find it as active, it will stop running. Basestation.exe is from Kinetic which you can download for free, but the program is even more complex then AD Lite itself. Therefore I have no clue how to get it to work.

I did figure out you can manually update the Basestation by using the +- Icon in ADLite, you just give in the ICAO at the CODE section and press Get from GAS DB - After that update or Add the new info, and you'll notice the info in VRS after a minute or so.

Hope that can help you out a little, I still would like to get this to work automaticly, or it generating a list of unkown aircraft, so atleast I dont have to watch for unknowns all the time :p.

Good luck.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:23 pm
by jonfear
I use the full version of Active display along with my old basestation database and it works fine. I do have the VRS database writer running. AD also complains about BS not running but just works....

For the cost of the full version, I find it well worth while.

Jon

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 1:30 am
by jonnycat
Hi Cix, thanks for that. I was indeed able to manually enter the ICAO Code, retrieve the info from GAS, and then hit the Add button to add it to my local Basestation database, and shortly thereafter the information showed up in VRS. I did download and attempt to run Basestation.exe, but it complained that it could not find "ftd2xx.dll" (I'm guessing you actually need an actual working installation to have Basestation.exe actually run).

Hi Jon, thanks for the info on the regular version of AD; maybe the problem I am experiencing is just a feature set limitation of ADLite.

BTW, is anyone getting VRS to run with RTL1090? I set up a second receiver (Receiver 2) in VRS to receive on 31001, and VRS shows it is connected and tracking aircraft, but none are listed in the webserver at http://127.0.0.1/VirtualRadar: http://i.imgur.com/WCvnvrR.png

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:53 am
by jonfear
Hi

You can select the receiver on the web page under menu, receiver.

You can also set up a merged feed for both your receivers. You can then set this up as the data source within VRS.

I have done this with all the feeds into my site. The individual receiver can be displayed within the aircraft window or list.

Hope this helps

Jon

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:11 pm
by Cix
Hey,

I also use my reciever with RTL1090 and it works just fine for me. It is probably indeed due to VRS automaticly taking the first reciever.

About Basestation - you indeed need the required .DLL. I found the .DLL in the .ZIP file of the following D2XX Drivers Here. Seems like that program is made for a diffrent kind of recievers, and I cannot get it to work, with my USB DVB-T Reciever. But maybe you have more luck!

But as you already mentioned it might be a limitation of the Lite version, and I think I'll try the 30 days trial version, and see if that makes any diffrence.

Re: Using ADLite with VRS

Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:02 pm
by jonfear
FYI The ftd2xx.dll driver is specific for the Lantronix port on the Kinetic SBS-1e / eR receivers.

It will not work for the RTL series of dongles. The RTL1090 software is good but has some issues which are still to be sorted out. The Dev is working hard at solving these problems. You are restricted to running a windows machine 24/7 with this.

For a more efficient system why not try a Raspberry Pi with Dump1090. There are plenty of people here to help getting things up and running; this will keep your costs down whilst producing a very capable receiver.

I now have three running, cost for each less than 50 UK Pounds.

HTH

Jon