12-5 Database Editor still gets in a search loop

Discussions about the preview versions of Virtual Radar Server.
Forum rules
Please bear in mind if you do install a preview version that it is unfinished code, there may be bugs, bits missing, things that don't work etc.

Posts in this forum will not show up in forum search results. Old threads will be pruned occasionally.
paradiselost
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:22 am
Location: Philippines

12-5 Database Editor still gets in a search loop

Postby paradiselost » Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:23 pm

Searching for 861AA9 results in a search that does not return control to the browser for not founds.

paradiselost
Working Example of Version 2.3.0 Virtual Radar Server http://222.127.74.244/virtualradar/
VRS 2.2 Help Files http://222.127.74.244:8080

agw
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: 12-5 Database Editor still gets in a search loop

Postby agw » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:26 pm

Not for me, just immediately comes back saying "Could not find aircraft record".

Given the number of database issues you're reporting I suspect you may have some problem with your BaseStation.sqb. I have a program that can check SQLite files to see if they're corrupt, it might be an idea to shut down VRS and test your BaseStation.sqb with it (after first taking a backup of the SQB file). You can download the installer for it from here:

http://www.virtualradarserver.co.uk/Files/SQLiteFileRepairSetup.exe

paradiselost
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:22 am
Location: Philippines

Re: 12-5 Database Editor still gets in a search loop

Postby paradiselost » Thu Dec 10, 2015 10:58 pm

Andrew my information was incomplete.

If the Database Editor is called from the List the ICAO is hooked to the Database Editor with a URL like this:

/virtualradar/DatabaseEditor/index.html?icao=75804B

With the Database Editor open to the last invoked ICAO (see the example URL) and that is replaced with another ICAO and search is selected, the URL doesn't change and conclude with a new blank record being presented but just continues the loop until the tab is closed. The only way to get the "not founds" to terminate with a blank record is to manually change the URL as the example with the new ICAO.


/virtualradar/DatabaseEditor/index.html?icao=861AA9

The code doesn't create a new URL when SEARCH is selected.

The SQLITE REPAIR found nothing wrong with my basestation.sqb.

Paradiselost
Working Example of Version 2.3.0 Virtual Radar Server http://222.127.74.244/virtualradar/
VRS 2.2 Help Files http://222.127.74.244:8080

agw
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: 12-5 Database Editor still gets in a search loop

Postby agw » Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:52 pm

I'm not getting the behaviour you're describing. I click on the Database Editor link for an aircraft, the database editor page opens for that ICAO. I then change the ICAO to something else (in my example I clicked on the link for 45AC42 and then changed that to 45AC43 on the search page). Click search and it shows me the record for the new ICAO. Changed the record, saved it and it saved against the new ICAO.

Then changed the ICAO to one that doesn't exist (FF00FF), clicked search and it comes back straight away saying that the record doesn't exist.

The ICAO in the URL only gets read when the page is first loaded, whatever's in there gets copied into the search for ICAO text box. After that it's ignored, it's all running off the content of the fields on the page. The page doesn't get reloaded when you click search or save, it'll only get reloaded if you manually do it or you click the Database Editor link for another aircraft.

Are you running the custom content plugin? Do you see the same behaviour when you disable it?


Return to “Preview Versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest