Page 1 of 1

Bugs in 1.0.2

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:18 pm
by agw
These are the bugs that I've noticed (or have been reported) so far in version 1.0.2 of Virtual Radar Server:
  • Very occasionally for one or two aircraft the details that are read from the database do not appear on the website and the aircraft picture appears as a broken link. Everything works again once you refresh the page.
  • File | Exit doesn't close the program.
  • The Windows 7 / Vista proximity gadget leaks memory.
A new version of VRS that incorporates the fixes for these, plus some improvements to the proximity gadget, should be released by around March 4th.

Re: Bugs in 1.0.2

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:35 pm
by sergsero
Indeed, in my case not appear on the website - "Type".

From Version 1.0.1:
"7. Empty aircraft database records are now reloaded after one minute to pick up changes from other utilities."
But after manual entry of data (in sbs-1 on-screen editing form) in BaseStation.sqb, it does not re-read and new data not appear on the screen. Why?

From Version Version 0.19.0:
"14. Added support for optional local flight route data in "LocalFlightNumbers.csv"."
It is a significant option for regional flights not present in actual documentation "Routes", only in "VersionHistory".

Regards,
Sergey

Re: Bugs in 1.0.2

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:25 pm
by agw
sergsero wrote:But after manual entry of data (in sbs-1 on-screen editing form) in BaseStation.sqb, it does not re-read and new data not appear on the screen. Why?
The data is only re-read one minute after the aircraft first appears, and only if the registration is missing. I can't tell whether a database record has been changed without re-reading it. On a system that is tracking many hundreds of aircraft the overhead of re-reading all of the aircraft database records can be pretty high for something that's really not much of an issue. Most of the time it just needs to pick up new registrations that have been added by SBSPopulate or Active Display.

I'll add a menu option to the server to give people a way to force a refresh of the aircraft details from the database for those times where they have changed the details manually.
sergsero wrote:It is a significant option for regional flights not present in actual documentation "Routes", only in "VersionHistory".
I'd forgotten about it :) I'll add it to the documentation.

By the way, if you have route data that could be of use to everyone then you can email it to me in the form of a CSV file and I'll add it to the main route files. The CSV file needs to be one line per route, four fields per line:

ICAO,IATA,NUMBER,ROUTE

where ICAO and IATA are the ICAO and IATA codes of the airline (leave IATA or ICAO empty if unknown), NUMBER is the flight number and ROUTE is a hyphen separated list of ICAO codes for the airports in the route. For example:

AAL,AA,233,KMIA-SBGR
TPA,QT,850,SBKP-SANT-SAEZ-SKBO-SKRG
TTL,,5678,SBPA-SBGR

The first is an example of a route with no stopovers, the second is an example of a route with stopovers and the third is a route for an airline whose IATA code is unknown.

I'll add this to the documentation too.

Re: Bugs in 1.0.2

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:34 pm
by sergsero
I can not close the program through Menu: File / Exit. Just click on the X at the top of the window. Windows 7. Only me? :)

Re: Bugs in 1.0.2

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:42 pm
by agw
Oops! :)

Thanks for that, now fixed - it'll be in the next release.