Changing Operator Flags

Is Virtual Radar Server not behaving itself? If so then please report it here.
Post Reply
737mech
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:14 pm

Changing Operator Flags

Post by 737mech » Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:24 pm

I attempted to change an operator flag in my folder. I replaced the flag with the exact same size and .bmp file. Only thing I did was change the image. Then I moved the old file out of the folder and renamed it. The new flag has the old file name. I started up VRS and now only some of what I expected to change actually did? There are some aircraft still showing the old flag? I don't understand how this is possible if the VRS is referencing back to my sqb file? I checked the aircraft specific details and the flag assignment is correct. Some are showing the change and some are not?

T-EGJA1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:11 am
Location: Mid-Devon, UK

Re: Changing Operator Flags

Post by T-EGJA1 » Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:59 pm

The ones that are still showing your 'old' flags are probably displaying the versions that the browser has cached. Try clearing your browser cache - after doing so, only your current flags should be displayed.
Terry

737mech
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:14 pm

Re: Changing Operator Flags

Post by 737mech » Sun Mar 27, 2016 12:05 am

That worked thank you!!

Post Reply