Bugs in 2.0.1

Is Virtual Radar Server not behaving itself? If so then please report it here.
agw
Posts: 2248
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by agw » Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:45 pm

A new version, a new bug thread :) Feel free to let me know of anything amiss in 2.0.1 here.

Known bugs are listed on the bug tracker: http://tracker.virtualradarserver.co.uk ... A+Priority
and bugs that will be fixed in the next version are here: http://tracker.virtualradarserver.co.uk ... s%3A+2.0.2

SWR
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by SWR » Mon Feb 24, 2014 4:06 pm

I dont know if it is a bug. After a reload of the site the aircraft sort list will be reset every time to longest traked.
All settings under options/ list will be lost after a reload.
Regards

agw
Posts: 2248
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by agw » Mon Feb 24, 2014 5:10 pm

That can happen if the browser doesn't support local storage or if you are running the browser in "private" mode (InPrivate under IE10+, InCognito mode in Chrome and so on). In private mode browsers will not usually let a site write anything to local storage.

The site should warn you if it detects that it can't use local storage, but that warning might not appear on some browsers. Which browser are you using?

SWR
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by SWR » Mon Feb 24, 2014 5:17 pm

I have tried it with firefox 26 win7, safari (ipad 7.0.6) and android lg g2 stndard browser. I think i dont use the private mode.
On all devices i have the problem.

agw
Posts: 2248
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by agw » Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:42 pm

Yes you're right - just tried it here and it's not working. I've a feeling that version 2.0.1 might be a bit short-lived!

The problem is to do with the change made to the sorting to make it easier to configure. It doesn't affect any other aspects of the list's configuration, just the sort order.

737mech
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:14 pm

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by 737mech » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:29 pm

Not sure if this is the right place to ask, sorry I'm new to this forum. I'm running 2.0.1 on my network, looks great on the host computer, however when I open VRS on another computer it looks like the old version 1.2.4?? Is there a setting I missed?

agw
Posts: 2248
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by agw » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:35 pm

You're probably using the address http://<address of host computer>/VirtualRadar/GoogleMap.htm on the other computer. That's the address of the old site, which is still available in version 2 (although it's going to go away once the new site has bedded in). If you chop off the GoogleMap.htm bit from the address and replace it with desktop.html, or just press return, then you should get the new site.

737mech
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:14 pm

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by 737mech » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:16 pm

Sorry that does not work at all, all I get is a white screen. Tried this on two network atached pc's. What else should I do?

agw
Posts: 2248
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by agw » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:51 pm

On the VRS main screen there are a couple of drop-down lists next to the link to the website. If you select "Show network address" and "Default version", then copy the link address into the other computer's browser.

If that gives you a white page and no message then there are a couple of possibilities. The easiest is that a firewall on the host machine is blocking the request - if you're able to reach GoogleMap.htm on that machine then it won't be the firewall, if you can't reach anything then reinstall VRS (you don't need to uninstall first) and then when the installer asks if you want to add a firewall rule to expose VRS to the network say yes.

The other is that you're getting a problem while loading the page - if you bring up the browser console (usually F12 on Windows browsers, although I think Firefox might be something else... it'll be in the menus, usually under some option that mentions Developer) and see if there are any JavaScript errors there. If there are then let me know what they are, a screenshot will be fine.

737mech
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:14 pm

Re: Bugs in 2.0.1

Post by 737mech » Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:18 am

I tried ie7 ie8 ie9 and ie9cm here's the best I get ie9 but no aircraft etc. No settings button.
Attachments
VRSSCREENSHOT.jpg
VRSSCREENSHOT.jpg (218.63 KiB) Viewed 5318 times

Locked