Route change

Is Virtual Radar Server not behaving itself? If so then please report it here.
Post Reply
ChristianS
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:14 pm

Route change

Post by ChristianS » Sat Nov 08, 2014 5:00 pm

Right now quite a few airlines changes to their Winter schedule, and some are reusing their old Route numbers.

Submitting a Route change is a no-go, because:

First You enter the new observed route, OK. Now I want to delete the old route. Fail.

I can enter a reason for deleting the old route, but the new route I just entered is GONE.

??

ChristianS

avioradar
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:47 am

Re: Route change

Post by avioradar » Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:23 pm

just enter new route....

agw
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: Route change

Post by agw » Fri Nov 21, 2014 1:45 pm

Sorry for the late reply - yes, as Avioradar says you don't need to enter a reason for changing a route. You only need to enter a reason when deleting a route entirely (e.g. someone's mistakenly entered a route for a carrier that has no fixed routes, or for a positioning flight). If you're changing an existing route then just enter the route details as you would when entering a new route.

Post Reply