ICAO address case-sensitive?

Is Virtual Radar Server not behaving itself? If so then please report it here.
Post Reply
dimbel
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:57 pm

ICAO address case-sensitive?

Post by dimbel » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:24 pm

Hi,

I'm running an mlat client that provides back position data to VRS. The client sends the ICAO address in small letters and it seems that VRS doesn't resolve the ICAO address against the BaseStation.sqb ModeS data (which contains all caps).
I'm writing the merged feed (mlat & local dump1090) into the DB and I notice that I get 2 entries in the reports for planes that I get via mlat, one with the ICAO address in caps from local dump1090 (this resolves the data from the DB) and one with small letters (from mlat).

Any ideas?

agw
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: ICAO address case-sensitive?

Post by agw » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:32 pm

Just so that I understand the arrangement - the MLAT client is configured as a receiver in VRS? Presumably it's sending messages in BaseStation / Port 30003 format?

dimbel
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:57 pm

Re: ICAO address case-sensitive?

Post by dimbel » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:36 pm

Correct. It is configured as a receiver in VRS and sending BaseStation format messages.

agw
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: ICAO address case-sensitive?

Post by agw » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:47 pm

OK. The parser for BaseStation format messages wasn't converting the ICAO to upper-case and I can imagine the rest of the system is assuming that it would always be in upper-case. I've built a preview version that should hopefully address this, if you want to give it a try then you can download it from http://www.virtualradarserver.co.uk/Preview.aspx.

dimbel
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:57 pm

Re: ICAO address case-sensitive?

Post by dimbel » Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:03 pm

Thanks. I'll give it a go in the next hour or so.

dimbel
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:57 pm

Re: ICAO address case-sensitive?

Post by dimbel » Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:41 pm

Thanks a lot!!
The preview release fixes the issue. Now I'm seeing Operator flag and silhouettes in VRS. No double entries in the reports either.

Post Reply