Open AIP

The "to-do" list for Virtual Radar Server is as long as my arm, but if you want to pile more work onto it then this is for you.
agw
Posts: 1883
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: Open AIP

Postby agw » Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:47 pm

When this kind of thing happens I generally take a look at the Network tab in the browser's developer tools (you usually get to those with F12) and look at the full URL that the browser is trying to fetch.

I the case of "/Airspace.kml" I imagine the browser will try to fetch Airspace.kml off the root of the server. That won't work because you need the prefix that VRS is using (/VirtualRadar). If you need to path it from root then try "/VirtualRadar/Airspace.kml". If the page that references the file is already at the top level of the VRS site then just remove the leading /.

However, in the script I think you need an absolute URL for google.maps.KmlLayer. I would add a function that takes a relative path and turns it into an absolute path - add this bit right at the end of the script, just before the </script> tag:

Code: Select all

function formAbsoluteUrl(relativePath)
{
    var result = window.location.href;
    var lastSlashIdx = result.lastIndexOf('/');
    return result.slice(0, lastSlashIdx) + relativePath;
}


and then where you have references to kml files replace them with calls to that function - e.g.

Code: Select all

        var ctaLayer = new google.maps.KmlLayer({
          url: 'http://webpage.com/Airports.kml',
          map: map
        });


becomes

Code: Select all

        var ctaLayer = new google.maps.KmlLayer({
          url: formAbsoluteUrl('/Airports.kml'),
          map: map
        });

Mac
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:49 am

Re: Open AIP

Postby Mac » Sun Aug 14, 2016 10:43 am

Thanks that helped a great deal. It still doesn't work on the Windows 10 machine but works on an XP machine :?
I've copied over the HTML and KML files used on the XP machine to the Win 10 machiine but it made no difference.
F12 shows a correct path to the KML file so not sure whats up, unless it a Win 10 security issue.

Any idea how to convert Airport AIP files ?
I can convert Airspace files bit the option to convert Airport AIP files in QOpen is greyed out ??

Thanks

Mac

EDDT38
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: Open AIP

Postby EDDT38 » Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:59 pm

nitro999 wrote:Here's the code to make it work using the custom content plugin. You'll need to change the URL to wherever you are hosting your KML files:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
    if(VRS && VRS.globalDispatch && VRS.serverConfig) {
        VRS.globalDispatch.hook(VRS.globalEvent.bootstrapCreated, function(bootStrap) {
         
            if(bootStrap.hookMapInitialised) {

                bootStrap.hookMapInitialised(function(pageSettings) {

                    if(pageSettings.mapPlugin && pageSettings.mapPlugin.getNativeType() === 'GoogleMaps') {

                        var map = pageSettings.mapPlugin.getNative();
                       
                   
//Add airports layer

        var ctaLayer = new google.maps.KmlLayer({
          url: 'http://webpage.com/Airports.kml',
          map: map
        });

//Add hotspots layer

        var ctaLayer = new google.maps.KmlLayer({
          url: 'http://webpage.com/Hotspot.kml',
          map: map
        });

//Add airspace layer


        var ctaLayer = new google.maps.KmlLayer({
        url: 'http://webpage.com/Airspace.kml',
        map: map
        });



                    }
                });
            }
        });
    }
</script>


The above puts the overlay on all the time. If anyone knows how to write a function to toggle them on / off then please do let me know.



Hi,

I tried this code to put german waypoints into my map.
I created a map in google maps an saved the kml file.
In my map at Google I have got small black points for the waypoints but in VRS I have got the typical google maps marker.
What is the reason for it?
Can you help me?

Marcus

Image
Image
A3 ADS-B Antenne | FlightAware Pro Stick | 1090Mhz Filter | Raspberry Pi 2 B
Dump1090 | PiAware | VRS

Mac
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:49 am

Re: Open AIP

Postby Mac » Fri Oct 28, 2016 8:51 pm

Try this

Install the custom content plugin.
Copy the text below into a html file and setup the plugin as shown in the photo attached. ( Airspace Tiles.html in screenshot )
Any questions give me a shout.

CODE****************

<script type="text/javascript">
if(VRS && VRS.globalDispatch && VRS.serverConfig) {
VRS.globalDispatch.hook(VRS.globalEvent.bootstrapCreated, function(bootStrap) {

if(bootStrap.hookMapInitialised) {

bootStrap.hookMapInitialised(function(pageSettings) {

if(pageSettings.mapPlugin && pageSettings.mapPlugin.getNativeType() === 'GoogleMaps') {

var map = pageSettings.mapPlugin.getNative();


//Add airspace overlays

var myMapType = new google.maps.ImageMapType({
getTileUrl: function(coord, zoom) {
return "http://1.tile.maps.openaip.net/geowebcache/service/tms/1.0.0/openaip_basemap@EPSG%3A900913@png/" +
zoom + "/" + coord.x + "/" + (Math.pow(2, zoom) - coord.y - 1) + ".png";
},
tileSize: new google.maps.Size(256, 256),
maxZoom: 9,
minZoom: 0,
name: 'mymaptype'
});

map.overlayMapTypes.insertAt(0, myMapType);



}
});
}
});
}
</script>

EDDT38
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: Open AIP

Postby EDDT38 » Fri Oct 28, 2016 9:53 pm

Hi Mac,

thank you, it works.
But this layer is too colorfull for me.

I tried my way again and saved the map as kmz file.
Now i have little black points, but not the same as in Google Maps and no description of the waypoints.
A3 ADS-B Antenne | FlightAware Pro Stick | 1090Mhz Filter | Raspberry Pi 2 B
Dump1090 | PiAware | VRS

DaveB771
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:07 pm

Re: Open AIP

Postby DaveB771 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:09 pm

hello. i have tried doing this using the code below. i have converted the files to .kml but it wont show on my own vrs. do the kml files have to be uploaded somwhere online to work as i currently directed the script to the files on my hard drive. thanks



nitro999 wrote:Here's the code to make it work using the custom content plugin. You'll need to change the URL to wherever you are hosting your KML files:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
    if(VRS && VRS.globalDispatch && VRS.serverConfig) {
        VRS.globalDispatch.hook(VRS.globalEvent.bootstrapCreated, function(bootStrap) {
         
            if(bootStrap.hookMapInitialised) {

                bootStrap.hookMapInitialised(function(pageSettings) {

                    if(pageSettings.mapPlugin && pageSettings.mapPlugin.getNativeType() === 'GoogleMaps') {

                        var map = pageSettings.mapPlugin.getNative();
                       
                   
//Add airports layer

        var ctaLayer = new google.maps.KmlLayer({
          url: 'http://webpage.com/Airports.kml',
          map: map
        });

//Add hotspots layer

        var ctaLayer = new google.maps.KmlLayer({
          url: 'http://webpage.com/Hotspot.kml',
          map: map
        });

//Add airspace layer


        var ctaLayer = new google.maps.KmlLayer({
        url: 'http://webpage.com/Airspace.kml',
        map: map
        });



                    }
                });
            }
        });
    }
</script>


The above puts the overlay on all the time. If anyone knows how to write a function to toggle them on / off then please do let me know.

nitro999
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:32 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Open AIP

Postby nitro999 » Thu Jan 12, 2017 8:41 pm

Hello - it should work if you put the KML files in your VRS root folder. Take a look at the following page, and scroll down to the 'Site root folder' section.

http://www.virtualradarserver.co.uk/Doc ... fault.aspx
http://www.virtualradaruk.com
Radarcape, Swindon (UK) | FR24: T-EGVA10 | Flightaware 16984

edwoodza
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 1:24 pm

Re: Open AIP

Postby edwoodza » Wed Apr 12, 2017 1:27 pm

bit of a nuub here sorry.
how do i impliment that code with the custom content plugin.
ie how do i enter the code (link to file) in the custom content plugin

sorry massive vertical learning curve for me currently


Return to “Feature Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest