ICAO Code ?

The "to-do" list for Virtual Radar Server is as long as my arm, but if you want to pile more work onto it then this is for you.
Falcon_viper55
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 6:55 pm

ICAO Code ?

Postby Falcon_viper55 » Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:04 pm

Hi,

I there way do view miscodes ICAO. Works fine i planeplotter program.
I get and lot of interest planes but not broadcast the icao code...

Maybe you can add this for next build.

agw
Posts: 1883
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: ICAO Code ?

Postby agw » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:29 am

If you're asking whether aircraft that are transmitting a miscoded ICAO can be shown then yes, they will just either have the wrong details or no details. However, if you're asking whether aircraft on a cooked feed with a non-standard ICAO generated by the feed can be shown - no, I'm afraid not. Pretty much everything in VRS revolves around having a standard 24-bit numeric ICAO.

Falcon_viper55
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 6:55 pm

Re: ICAO Code ?

Postby Falcon_viper55 » Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:44 pm

Hi,

But if the aircraft only transmit his callsign. and not ICAO code than i not visible in VRS
Maybe i possible to show the aircraft with the callsign also with not ICAO Code.

Thanks


Return to “Feature Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest