Page 1 of 1

ICAO Code ?

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:04 pm
by Falcon_viper55
Hi,

I there way do view miscodes ICAO. Works fine i planeplotter program.
I get and lot of interest planes but not broadcast the icao code...

Maybe you can add this for next build.

Re: ICAO Code ?

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:29 am
by agw
If you're asking whether aircraft that are transmitting a miscoded ICAO can be shown then yes, they will just either have the wrong details or no details. However, if you're asking whether aircraft on a cooked feed with a non-standard ICAO generated by the feed can be shown - no, I'm afraid not. Pretty much everything in VRS revolves around having a standard 24-bit numeric ICAO.

Re: ICAO Code ?

Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:44 pm
by Falcon_viper55
Hi,

But if the aircraft only transmit his callsign. and not ICAO code than i not visible in VRS
Maybe i possible to show the aircraft with the callsign also with not ICAO Code.

Thanks