Suggestion - use OLE/COM output from Planeplotter

The "to-do" list for Virtual Radar Server is as long as my arm, but if you want to pile more work onto it then this is for you.
rangler
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Suggestion - use OLE/COM output from Planeplotter

Postby rangler » Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:17 pm

For some reason im getting "Not a valid Win32 application".?

This is on a Windows 2003 server 32bit fully patched, any pointers.?

tarbat
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:49 pm

Re: Suggestion - use OLE/COM output from Planeplotter

Postby tarbat » Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:36 pm

Isn't 2003 out of support now? Maybe VB.NET programs developed in Visual Studio can't run in 2003? It's definitely a 32-bit application.
Image

EDIT: Found this statement elsewhere "Visual Studio 2012 is NOT compatible with any OS below Windows Vista"

agw
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: Suggestion - use OLE/COM output from Planeplotter

Postby agw » Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:12 am

It sounds more like you don't have the .NET framework installed. You can install the 3.5 framework on Windows Server 2003 but the application will need to be targeting 3.5 and not 4.

OhhNeal
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:38 am

Re: Suggestion - use OLE/COM output from Planeplotter

Postby OhhNeal » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:19 am

Andrew,

If you feed to FlightAware they'll get you a PP license key. That's how I started all this.

Link for the PP license key request page of FA. https://nl.flightaware.com/planeplotter/request

Regards,
Neal

nitro999
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:32 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Suggestion - use OLE/COM output from Planeplotter

Postby nitro999 » Tue May 24, 2016 1:10 pm

Just been trying this with the new version of Planeplotter today. PP now shows FLARM information (i.e. gliders), and whilst pp2tcp appears to pick them up I can't seem to get them to show in Virtual Radar. I can make a connection between VRS - PP2TCP - PP fine, and other aircraft e.g. mode S from PP do show up in VRS but gliders don't. Not sure why this is?

Any help appreciated! Many thanks.
http://www.virtualradaruk.com
Radarcape, Swindon (UK) | FR24: T-EGVA10 | Flightaware 16984

rogerlong
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:05 am

Re: Suggestion - use OLE/COM output from Planeplotter

Postby rogerlong » Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:11 am

Was all working fine. Just updated PP to latest version and it no longer works, any ideas?


Return to “Feature Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests