List Filters

Are you having problems with using or developing a plugin? Let me know here.
masa8321
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:50 pm

List Filters

Postby masa8321 » Wed Mar 08, 2017 3:07 pm

I want to filter by default.
I wrote the code as shown below. But it will not be effective.

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
    if(VRS && VRS.globalDispatch && VRS.serverConfig) {
        VRS.globalDispatch.hook(VRS.globalEvent.bootstrapCreated, function(bootStrap) {
            VRS.globalOptions.aircraftListDefaultFiltersEnabled = true;
           
        });
    }
</script>


How can I describe it?
Also, when specifying a military filter, how do you describe it?

Thank you.
masa

agw
Posts: 1847
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: List Filters

Postby agw » Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:34 am

I got your emails about this but haven't gotten around to replying to them yet, so I'm replying here :)

The easiest way to set default filters is just to configure an initial settings with the filters that you want already switched on:

http://www.virtualradarserver.co.uk/Documentation/WebServer/WebSiteOptions.aspx#initial-settings

Note that initial settings will only be used by browsers that haven't visited the site before. If you want to reset a browser to pick up new initial settings then go to the settings page (see the link above) and click the Remove All button.

masa8321
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: List Filters

Postby masa8321 » Fri Mar 17, 2017 2:51 am

Hi agw,

Thank you for your support for problem solving.
I was able to set it.

But is it impossible to change the settings of others who are already accessing the site?
I believe that changing the URL of the site will rewrite the settings of others.
However, it is not easy with domain relations.

After a while thinking, I finally change the URL.

Thank you again.
masa


Return to “Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest