weather layer

Are you having problems with using or developing a plugin? Let me know here.
nitromad
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 8:08 pm

weather layer

Post by nitromad » Sat Jun 16, 2018 8:20 pm

Hi
is there a ready made plugin to add live weather to VRS ?

i used to use prohill before all the google maps api stuff now VRS uses open street map i know you can use open layers to add overlays but i really haven't got a clue how lol

any advice be nice

thanks
Nitro

agw
Posts: 2130
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: weather layer

Post by agw » Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:21 pm

Not that I know of.

You can still use Google Maps, it's just that VRS now defaults to Leaflet and OpenStreetMap. If you have stuff that will only work with Google then go to Tools | Options, set the map provider to Google Maps and then reload the map page.

nitro999
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:32 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: weather layer

Post by nitro999 » Sat Aug 04, 2018 7:42 am

I published this code this morning for various overlays with Leaflet:

https://github.com/nitro999/vrs-overlays
http://www.virtualradaruk.com
Radarcape, Swindon (UK) | FR24: T-EGVA10 | Flightaware 16984
adsbhub.org feeder #50 Swindon, UK

iroquois
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 8:33 pm

Re: weather layer

Post by iroquois » Sat Aug 04, 2018 8:41 pm

Thank you for giving us this fabulous plugin, which works great,
was finally what I wanted but I had never managed to achieve thanks a lot to all of you. :D

xristostra86
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 5:03 pm

Re: weather layer

Post by xristostra86 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 4:17 pm

Thanks again nitro999 for that perfect job !

I want to ask you something in that topic (cause it's weather related)

I tried to put AERIS API (id and secret id) but it wasn't working.

However I noticed that it's free only for 2 months trial. Is there any charge after that period ?

Do you know any weather layer - alternative ? instead of AERIS

I only want it for personal use. I don't have my vrs data onto internet webpage or something.

Thank you very much :D

nitro999
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:32 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: weather layer

Post by nitro999 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 4:29 pm

Yes I have another similar script that works with Open Weather Map, but I preferred Aeris personally. I’ll look into combining the two scripts sometime.
http://www.virtualradaruk.com
Radarcape, Swindon (UK) | FR24: T-EGVA10 | Flightaware 16984
adsbhub.org feeder #50 Swindon, UK

jdor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: weather layer

Post by jdor » Wed Sep 05, 2018 1:46 pm

thanks for this it looks great on your site however the overlays are not displayed after following the instructions on git hub ?

jdor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: weather layer

Post by jdor » Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:07 pm

I put the contents of "Put these in the VRS folder" inside

C:Progam Files (x86) Virtual Radar

and I added the html files via custom plugins as per attached screenshot

nitro999
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:32 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: weather layer

Post by nitro999 » Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:34 pm

Hi jdor - I couldn't see a screenshot attached to your last post. Cheers
http://www.virtualradaruk.com
Radarcape, Swindon (UK) | FR24: T-EGVA10 | Flightaware 16984
adsbhub.org feeder #50 Swindon, UK

jdor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: weather layer

Post by jdor » Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:30 pm

sorry for some reason i get server upload error when attempting to upload images to this forum

https://imagebin.ca/v/4EnxZLCYJGUG

Post Reply