Page 1 of 2

Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:53 pm
by astro_liam
Can anyone assist me changing the settings using the Custom Content Plugin.

I'm trying to change the operator flag size dimensions. I've read through the documentation but i'm not getting anywhere.

This is the scrip i've got so far

"
<script type="text/javascript">
if(VRS && VRS.globalDispatch && VRS.serverConfig) {
VRS.globalDispatch.hook(VRS.globalEvent.bootstrapCreated, function(bootStrap) {
VRS.globalOptions.aircraftOperatorFlagSize =100,5;
});
}
</script>"

It just breaks the page. Hopefully someone will correct me with the right script

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:41 pm
by agw
If you replace "100,5;" with:

Code: Select all

{ width: 100, height: 5 };
then that should do the trick. However your operator logos would have to be 100 pixels wide by 5 pixels tall, if they're not then they're going to look weird :)

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 6:13 pm
by astro_liam
Thank you. Will have a play again with it now. My logos are actually 106 x 25 - missed the 2 oops

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 2:50 am
by astro_liam
Thank you, that worked. :D

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 8:15 pm
by Ludwig
Hey agw,

I am using your Custom Content Plugin and everything works fine except the following:
VRS.globalOptions.listPluginShowHideAircraftNotOnMap = false;
I am trying to have the "Hide aircraft not on map" checkbox to be enabled by default. But it does not work. Am I doing something wrong here?

Thanks and regards,
Ludwig

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:18 am
by agw
Ludwig wrote:RS.globalOptions.listPluginShowHideAircraftNotOnMap = false;
I am trying to have the "Hide aircraft not on map" checkbox to be enabled by default.
That setting shows or hides the link on the aircraft list that lets you toggle the setting for hiding aircraft that aren't on the map, by setting it to false you should find that the link disappears from the map.

If you want the setting to default to true then it's actually a setting on the object that fetches the aircraft list. You can't current set the default for that, I forgot to make it a globalOption - sorry about that! :) I'll add the globalOption for the next release.

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 8:55 am
by Ludwig
agw wrote:I'll add the globalOption for the next release.
:D

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:25 pm
by Ludwig
Yeah, thanks for the added feature! I know that I am a bit late to say "thank you" since your version is out there several weeks now, but I am just happy to have that feature now!

VRS.globalOptions.aircraftListHideAircraftNotOnMap = true;
It works. ;)

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 1:17 am
by agw
Glad to hear it! :)

Re: Custom Content Plugin

Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 6:23 pm
by watsonm
Hi Andrew,
Is there something I could put into the CustomGlobalOptions.html which will perform the following.

//
// If this is launching on a mobile, then star on the "list" page not the map
if (VRS.globalOptions.isMobile){
???????????????????
}

I've scanned the script files but cannot see anything that will help. When I am out and about and using the mobile network rather than local WI-Fi
it seem to timeout in loading the Default page so wanted just to see what aircraft I am picking up. (and the right arrow is so small on my mobile
it takes me an age to get to the list page :-)

It may well be timing out on downloading google maps as the status bar hangs at about 75%

Many thanks Mike