changing the default 127.0.0.1 address

Want to post something that doesn't quite fit into the other forums? This is the place for that.
Post Reply
pilot4g
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:10 pm

changing the default 127.0.0.1 address

Post by pilot4g » Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:34 pm

Is there any way to reconfigure the local 127.0.0.1 address that is default to another in that IP range like 127.0.0.5 ?
I am trying to use my adaware flight stick - dump1090win - virtual radar server - planeplotter - other clients (FR24 & others)
Using VRS & Planeplotter no issues, FR24 feed client has conflicts.
VRS working with rebroadcast server set for FR24 client by changing rebroadcast server 127.0.0.5 - FR24 client 127.0.0.5 works but the FR24 client config stops working as it
is hard coded to 127.0.0.1

Just wondering if the VRS local IP can be reconfigured or if anyone found another work around for a config like this
Thanks
John

Skibox
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:06 pm
Location: ESGG

Re: changing the default 127.0.0.1 address

Post by Skibox » Fri Jan 13, 2017 10:59 am

You are approaching this problem from the wrong angle.

127.0.0.1 is NOT a normal IP address that you should configure, it just means "myself". It can't be changed. Where did you set 127.0.0.5 ?

When a software is using 127.0.0.1 it always points back to the device it is used on, regardless of what other IP addresses this device has.

So, revert all your changes back the original 127.0.0.1 setting, and then find the REAL problem why some things are not working.

For example, in FR24feed, what type of receiver did you set? AVR-TCP ? RAW-TCP ? What port are you pointing it at ?


Most likely, you have a port conflict and/or a receiver type conflict.

/M

agw
Posts: 2058
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:20 am

Re: changing the default 127.0.0.1 address

Post by agw » Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:09 pm

As skibox says, 127.0.0.1 is the local loopback address, it just refers to the machine that the software is running on. 127.0.0.[1 to 255] are all local loopback addresses, 127.0.0.1 and 127.0.0.5 are the same. Think of it like a large office building that has the address 1-255 High Street. Letters addressed to 1 High Street and 5 High Street might look to the sender like they're going to different buildings but the postie is going to shove them both through the same letterbox.

So when you used 127.0.0.5 you didn't really change anything, you just used 127.0.0.1 by a different name. I'm guessing you're probably running into a port conflict and using 127.0.0.5 looked like it fixed it because it defeated some port number validation in a configuration screen somewhere? It would defeat VRS's port validation, I don't treat all of the local loopback addresses as the same address. However, the underlying port conflict would still exist.

pilot4g
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:10 pm

Re: changing the default 127.0.0.1 address

Post by pilot4g » Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:15 pm

Thanks for the reply, I have been out of town for work and so just now getting to the hobby again
I am trying to use a flightaware stick (pc usb) connected with windump1090 - feed virtualradar server = All works fine
Now I want to add and also feed flightradar24 windows client to this setup now and there is a conflict.
The only way to get this working was to setup VRS with a "rebroadcast server" 127.0.0.5 port 30002 and using configuration below.
What am I missing or get wrong? This is working, but is this the preferred setup

VRS is using
127.0.0.1:30002

The FR24feeder client config is
receiver="avr-tcp"
host="127.0.0.5:30002"
bs="no"
raw="no
logmode="2"
mlat="no"
mlat-without-gps="no"

Thanks

Post Reply