Q: re. "Country" column in list

Want to post something that doesn't quite fit into the other forums? This is the place for that.
Post Reply
T-EGJA1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:11 am
Location: Mid-Devon, UK

Q: re. "Country" column in list

Post by T-EGJA1 » Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:56 pm

In the report view list, I can set a column for 'Mode-S Country' and any change I make to this field in basestation.sqb is reflected in the list, however in the live view list, the available column is just 'Country' and does not reflect what is set in either the 'ModeSCountry' or 'Country' fields in the database; so ..... where is this value taken from?
Terry

skaw
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 9:57 am

Re: Q: re. "Country" column in list

Post by skaw » Fri Apr 20, 2018 7:05 pm

It's coming from the internal standing database, which gets the country from the CodeBlock Lookup.

Take a look:
http://virtualradarserver.co.uk/FlightR ... ock-lookup

T-EGJA1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:11 am
Location: Mid-Devon, UK

Re: Q: re. "Country" column in list

Post by T-EGJA1 » Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:36 am

ah, ok - many thanks for the info :)
Terry

Post Reply