PBLink and VRS

Want to post something that doesn't quite fit into the other forums? This is the place for that.
jonfear
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:15 pm
Location: Wick St Lawrence
Contact:

PBLink and VRS

Post by jonfear » Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:57 am

All,

I am posting this information with the kind permission of Nic (http://www.virtualsky.co.uk):

*** SNIP ***

Hi All,

After a question received via support I can confirm PBLink will populate a VRS (VirtualRadarServer) Database,

You will need the VRS Database Writer Plugin for this to work.

1.Install VRS and its Database Writer Plugin

2.Setup PBLink as usual for the SBS setup.

3.Start VRS

4.Start PBLink

5. check PBLink is looking at your VRS Database and select the SBS feature

6. choose either to update unknowns or Monitor (yes they Both Work)

Your database will start to populate (allow time for a couple of refreshes)

Just done the above with an empty database, Image below shows PBLink, VRS running using my RadarCape as the feed.

Map window shows database populating,

PBLink set To Monitor and also the Audio Alerts work, :- )

Regards

Nic

*** SNIP ***

Thank you Nic for great information, well presented as usual. I hope we will see some of Nic's great video's for VRS 2.0.3 when it becomes available.

I can confirm that this works, I have been trialing PBLink at home for a few days now, it works well. Unfortunately whilst it does work on the VRS World server, the number of unknowns seen exceeds the maximum in less than 12 hours! I still need to find a new solution there...

Nic is a feeder to VRS World (VRS Shrewsbury) amongst many other places. One of the true leading lights within our global community.

Best wishes

Jon
http://www.360radar.co.uk, the new name for MLAT Radar in the UK and Western Europe.

Former PP feeder Bm. No longer feeding. I do not have time to sort out imaginary problems with NTP
when it has been working fine for 2+ Years.

T-EGJA1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:11 am
Location: Mid-Devon, UK

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by T-EGJA1 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 11:19 am

I also use PBlink to update my database - I've been running it successfully alongside VRS for 4 or 5 months.
PBlink2 (along with PlaneBase2) is very well supported by the developer with frequent s/w updates and weekly updates to the look-up databases.
I would highly recommend it.
Terry

avioradar
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:47 am

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by avioradar » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:24 pm

Is it only me who doesn't know how to set it up?

Monitor shows 0

T-EGJA1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:11 am
Location: Mid-Devon, UK

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by T-EGJA1 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:49 pm

avioradar wrote:Is it only me who doesn't know how to set it up?

Monitor shows 0
Have you set your SQB location (the 'change' button, top left) to point to your basestation.sqb file?

This is what mine looks like:
PBlink2.JPG
PBlink2.JPG (116.01 KiB) Viewed 3017 times
Last edited by T-EGJA1 on Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Terry

avioradar
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:47 am

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by avioradar » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:51 pm

i did that but i dont think program is connecting to vrs

T-EGJA1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:11 am
Location: Mid-Devon, UK

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by T-EGJA1 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:58 pm

AFIK, it doesn't need to connect to VRS - it reads the Flights data from your sqb file ........ you do need the VRS database writer plugin running, however.
Terry

avioradar
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:47 am

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by avioradar » Wed Oct 29, 2014 2:02 pm

tnx, that was the problem. Plugin was using diferent sqb file. Working now

T-EGJA1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:11 am
Location: Mid-Devon, UK

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by T-EGJA1 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 2:05 pm

Excellent - glad I was able to help :D
Terry

avioradar
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:47 am

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by avioradar » Wed Oct 29, 2014 8:25 pm

me again....how do I maualy add plane

T-EGJA1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 12:11 am
Location: Mid-Devon, UK

Re: PBLink and VRS

Post by T-EGJA1 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 10:41 pm

avioradar wrote:me again....how do I maualy add plane
Copy the hex code (from the VRS display) and paste into the box labelled HEX in PBlink, then click 'Search PB' ... if the a/c is in the PlaneBase database, the details will be filled in, then click the Update button which will transfer the details into your basestation.sqb database.
Terry

Post Reply