Do I need to use Active Display?

Want to post something that doesn't quite fit into the other forums? This is the place for that.
Post Reply
MarkRennie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:51 pm

Do I need to use Active Display?

Post by MarkRennie » Fri Apr 10, 2015 6:49 pm

I am a bit confused. I have the 30 day trial of Active Display pro and my brain has now turned into jelly.

Does VRS update BaseStation.sqb with things that are missing? new flights/planes etc
I installed Active Display pointed it to my BaseStation.sqb and clicked "something" and it started to do "something". I didn't configure it at all. But do I need it? as it is killing my NUC and I only have a 67MB BaseStation.sqb.

I know I am confused again!! sorry for another dumb question.

Cheers
Mark

GregoryGHarding
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:01 am
Location: CYYT

Re: Do I need to use Active Display?

Post by GregoryGHarding » Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:19 pm

i use active display lite with data being piped through basestation to ADL. it syncs with gatwick aviation to update your unknown aircraft

MarkRennie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:51 pm

Re: Do I need to use Active Display?

Post by MarkRennie » Sun Apr 12, 2015 10:01 am

If I use AD Pro version I don't need to even bother with basestation? right? and do I leave AD running all the time with VRS running?

I stripped AD/ADlite from my PC did a reinstall and now things are looking better, as I was getting errors all over.

Cheers
Mark

loplo
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Do I need to use Active Display?

Post by loplo » Sun Apr 12, 2015 10:20 am

Why not switch to planebase? It's free and awesome.

MarkRennie
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:51 pm

Re: Do I need to use Active Display?

Post by MarkRennie » Sun Apr 12, 2015 10:35 am

hmm that is where I got my basestation file from.. thanks will have a look into it more. Cheers

Post Reply