PlaneAlerter 2.0

Want to post something that doesn't quite fit into the other forums? This is the place for that.
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:33 pm

Re: PlaneAlerter 2.0

Post by LincsVRS » Sat Dec 09, 2017 1:56 pm

Ah, many thanks. Looks like I was downloading on the files as a package on the download page using the "clone or download" button but further down there is a "Download Latest Version" which provides a file with the Json & EXE...... Told you I might be a little thick. Many thanks!

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:12 pm

Re: PlaneAlerter 2.0

Post by darrylcn » Sat Dec 09, 2017 2:16 pm

Glad I could help. The more people using this program the better. It's awesome and really powerful/useful once you get the logic you want set up.

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:52 pm

Re: PlaneAlerter 2.0

Post by HansW » Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:30 am


New to PlaneAlerter and trying to set it up in such a way that I will only receive alerts from aircraft in a range of 0-300km from my location. I have tried the following condition:

Property: ICAO
Starts with: AE (so all USAF aircraft)
Distance: Lower than 300

This does not work, I do NOT get any match; even if I can clearly see on my VRS that multiple aircraft are in range.
If I delete the "distance" trigger, I DO get all AExxx aircraft listed; but obviously that is not what I want, I ONLY want to see those in range of 0-300km!

So I thought as a workaround to change the aircraftList.json URL from: to ... &fDstU=300
However; this results in the status: Dowloading Aircraft information..... and no info is downloaded (it repeats itself but continuously getting the same status).
If I remove the "&fDstU=300" than it DOES starts checking the conditions for aircraft again.

I have also included my Latitude and Longitude in the configuration settings, but to no avail.

I am not sure what I am missing out, It must be possible to get this working... Any help much appreciated! (and any additional information on how to use conditions is also greatly received, I have tried to find info on the internet but could not find any guidance..).

Regards, Hans

Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Australia

Re: PlaneAlerter 2.0

Post by Dom2364 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:46 pm

Adding URL parameters doesn't work as PlaneAlerter adds parameters already, which would make the url have two & symbols which is invalid. I'll test the distance trigger in the next day or two to make sure it works, the only problem could be your latitude and longitude not working. Make sure the latitude and longitude are in decimal and not degrees minutes and seconds.
I make software and take photos.
My Website
Full Throttle Photography

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:12 pm

Re: PlaneAlerter 2.0

Post by darrylcn » Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:49 pm

I regularly use the distance feature, it's working for me under the Configure section, I'm using ##.#### format for Lat/Long.

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:52 pm

Re: PlaneAlerter 2.0

Post by HansW » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:14 pm

Thanks for the feedback. I have (and had) the Latitude set as 52,000 and Longitude as 4,4200 in the configure settings; so that should be correct. The issue remains: as soon as I include a distance-trigger, I get zero results. Without the distance-trigger, I get multiple results on the "AE" aircraft.... :roll: :roll:

Meanwhile I did some further testing.

When I set the trigger on: "Distance Lower than 8000" and a trigger on "ICAO contains AE", I DO get some aircraft! In this case; amongst others two MC-130's that are flying in the area of Mildenhall. If I reduce the 8000 to say 900, than these C-130's are NOT showing anymore, while the distance between my location in NL (52.000 / 4.4200) and the C-130's is roughly 300-350km only!

So something is going wrong with the Long/Lat and the distance entered in the Condition Editor, but I have no clue what..... :?

Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 11:05 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: PlaneAlerter 2.0

Post by F4ASJ » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:20 pm

philhyde wrote:
Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:23 pm

I run VRS using Mono on a Raspberry Pi. Has anyone successfully gotten PlaneAlerter to run on this platform?

Hi, any news about this post ?



Post Reply