mlat-server by mutability

Want to post something that doesn't quite fit into the other forums? This is the place for that.
GregoryGHarding
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:01 am
Location: CYYT

mlat-server by mutability

Postby GregoryGHarding » Sun Nov 22, 2015 2:31 pm

has anyone been playing with this?

unfortunately there is no support for the app so im hoping someone here can help me.

i can get the mlat clients running fine, however whenever i try and run mlat-client even with just the --help tag i get the error:
mlat-server: command not found

i cant find anyone with the problem elsewhere

i have all the prerequisites installed and im issuing the command
$ mlat-server --help


thanks!

Skibox
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:06 pm
Location: ESGG

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby Skibox » Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:26 pm

GregoryGHarding wrote:has anyone been playing with this?

unfortunately there is no support for the app so im hoping someone here can help me.

i can get the mlat clients running fine, however whenever i try and run mlat-client even with just the --help tag i get the error:
mlat-server: command not found

i cant find anyone with the problem elsewhere

i have all the prerequisites installed and im issuing the command
$ mlat-server --help


Is the probelm with the client or server ? You cant run them on the same machine, not even for testing. Slight diff in environent.

# mlat-client --help
usage: mlat-client [-h]
[--input-type {dump1090,radarcape_12mhz,radarcape_gps,sbs,beast}]
--input-connect INPUT_CONNECT [--results RESULTS] --lat LAT
--lon LON --alt ALT [--privacy] --user USER
[--server SERVER] [--no-udp]

Client for multilateration.

optional arguments:
-h, --help show this help message and exit

Mode S receiver input connection:
--input-type {dump1090,radarcape_12mhz,radarcape_gps,sbs,beast}
Sets the input receiver type.
--input-connect INPUT_CONNECT
host:port to connect to for Mode S traffic. Required.

Results output:
--results RESULTS <protocol>,connect,host:port or
<protocol>,listen,port. Protocol may be 'basestation',
'ext_basestation', or 'beast'. Can be specified
multiple times.

Receiver location:
--lat LAT Latitude of the receiver, in decimal degrees.
Required.
--lon LON Longitude of the receiver, in decimal degrees.
Required.
--alt ALT Altitude of the receiver (height above ellipsoid).
Required. Defaults to metres, but units may specified
with a 'ft' or 'm' suffix. (Except if they're negative
due to option parser weirdness. Sorry!)
--privacy Sets the privacy flag for this receiver. Currently,
this removes the receiver location pin from the
coverage maps.

Multilateration server connection:
--user USER User information to give to the server. Used to get in
touch if there are problems.
--server SERVER host:port of the multilateration server to connect to
--no-udp Don't offer to use UDP transport for sync/mlat
messages


/M

GregoryGHarding
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:01 am
Location: CYYT

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby GregoryGHarding » Mon Nov 23, 2015 4:14 am

i had written a mistake. i can run the client fine, i CANNOT run the server. the error listed above

and.. i cant run them on the same machine? why not? cant use loopback? the pre reqs are installed

Skibox
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:06 pm
Location: ESGG

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby Skibox » Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:54 pm

GregoryGHarding wrote:.. i cant run them on the same machine? why not? cant use loopback? the pre reqs are installed


Nope. From the horses mouth: "mlat-client and mlat-server don't really like to coexist within the same python environment (version skew issues)".

Set up 2 virtual machines (or run the clients on Raspberrys with or without Piaware). We use Ubuntu on the server, works fine.

Once you get it working, it works very well!

/M

GregoryGHarding
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:01 am
Location: CYYT

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby GregoryGHarding » Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:34 am

i got them both running after on seperate virtual machines, their connected to one another but im not getting any results fed back to me via basestation-connect into VRS. says its connected. but no data, just keepalive packets. am i doing something wrong

Skibox
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:06 pm
Location: ESGG

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby Skibox » Fri Dec 11, 2015 11:25 am

GregoryGHarding wrote:i got them both running after on seperate virtual machines, their connected to one another but im not getting any results fed back to me via basestation-connect into VRS. says its connected. but no data, just keepalive packets. am i doing something wrong


You have a lot of questions but provide very little information yourself...

1. What does the server log say?

20151126 20:57:02.758 INFO kalman 4CA7DE acquiring.
20151126 20:57:03.392 INFO kalman 502C7D acquiring.
20151126 20:57:03.474 INFO kalman 489788 acquiring.
20151126 20:57:03.660 INFO kalman 502C7C acquiring.
20151126 20:57:06.351 INFO kalman 502C50 acquiring.
20151126 20:57:11.872 INFO kalman 43EA6E acquiring.
20151126 20:57:29.842 INFO kalman 502C7D acquired.


2. How many clients do you have connected? What type of clients? Are they configured correctly with positions etc. Are they located so there is a chance for an mlat resolution?


3. How does the sync status look?
Find the sync page, it loos like this: http://www.mlat-radar.net/sync/

/M

GregoryGHarding
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:01 am
Location: CYYT

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby GregoryGHarding » Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:29 am

i apoligise for not providing information, there is very little documentation for me to go by. i dont know what to ask or what to provide.

il peice together what i can over the next little bit in terms of details for you
Last edited by GregoryGHarding on Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

GregoryGHarding
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:01 am
Location: CYYT

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby GregoryGHarding » Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:40 am

CLIENT SETTINGS
---------------
mlat-client --input-type beast --input-connect 10.16.0.10:501 --lat 48.958982 --lon -54.603397 --alt 130 --server 10.16.0.30:40147 --user GANDER
mlat-client --input-type beast --input-connect 10.16.0.10:502 --lat 47.600002 --lon -52.709797 --alt 79 --server 10.16.0.30:40147 --user STJOHNS
mlat-client --input-type beast --input-connect 10.16.0.10:503 --lat 47.612195 --lon -53.275027 --alt 11 --server 10.16.0.30:40147 --user SPANIARDSBAY
mlat-client --input-type beast --input-connect 10.16.0.10:504 --lat 48.952913 --lon -55.665082 --alt 95 --server 10.16.0.30:40147 --user GRANDFALLS
mlat-client --input-type beast --input-connect 10.16.0.10:505 --lat 47.069889 --lon -55.824784 --alt 21 --server 10.16.0.30:40147 --user FORTUNE

SERVER SETTINGS
---------------
mlat-server --client-listen 40147:40147 --basestation-connect 10.16.0.10:9000 --work-dir /home/server/mlat-server


i should also add im starting these as processes via upstart

i cannot see /sync or /coverage by accessing it via browser on server (10.16.0.30/sync, 10.16.0.30/coverage )
Last edited by GregoryGHarding on Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:47 am, edited 3 times in total.

jonfear
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:15 pm
Location: Wick St Lawrence
Contact:

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby jonfear » Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:51 am

Greg

Check /var/log/ for the server messages. Something like "cat server-errors.log" If you are getting lots of errors then "tail -f /var/log/server-errors.log". This will show each new error message as it arrives.

Looking back through the post, it looks like your client are pointing to internal IP addresses. This seems wrong. Are you using a VPN or similar to move the data from the clients?

By default this system resides on the net. The clients point directly to the ip or domain name of the server. If you are going through a VPN, this "may" cause issues.

Fortunately this is a linux package and so is very powerful however it is not for the linux novice. There is a steep learning curve even for the likes of me who has used linux in various flavours for over 20 years!

We will try to help but need as much information a possible from you...

Jon
http://www.360radar.co.uk, the new name for MLAT Radar in the UK and Western Europe.

Former PP feeder Bm. No longer feeding. I do not have time to sort out imaginary problems with NTP
when it has been working fine for 2+ Years.

GregoryGHarding
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:01 am
Location: CYYT

Re: mlat-server by mutability

Postby GregoryGHarding » Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:25 am

ive edited my post, see above, ive changed from virtual network to bridged network and updated the run arguments


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest