No Thumbnails with Mono

Want to post something that doesn't quite fit into the other forums? This is the place for that.
Post Reply
ADS-B-God
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2021 10:57 am

No Thumbnails with Mono

Post by ADS-B-God »

Hi,

I found that on my site no thumbnails (from www.airport-data.com ) showing up anymore.
After hours of debugging my network without effect, I found that installations with mono throw such an error:

http://sdr1hgn.ddns.net:8090/VirtualRad ... umThumbs=2
http://shineadsb.ddns.net:8085/VirtualR ... umThumbs=2
http://trackadsb.com/VirtualRadar/Airpo ... umThumbs=2

All show:
{"status":500,"error":"Exception caught while fetching thumbnails: Error: TrustFailure (Authentication failed, see inner exception.)","data":[]}

Installations with other than mono-servers work:
http://can.vicosh.ro:8000/VirtualRadar/ ... umThumbs=2
http://flightradar.hochstaffl.eu/Virtua ... umThumbs=2
How can this br resolved?

Thanks
SingingDwarf
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:10 pm

Re: No Thumbnails with Mono

Post by SingingDwarf »

I have noticed this issue on my server as well.

Is there any workaround?

NB On at least one of the links posted by OP (http://trackadsb.com/VirtualRadar/desktop.html) images are displayed for some aircraft, but for those aircraft, I don't see the call to AirportDataThumbnails.json being made?
SingingDwarf
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:10 pm

Re: No Thumbnails with Mono

Post by SingingDwarf »

ADS-B-God wrote: Mon Oct 04, 2021 3:14 pm I found that on my site no thumbnails (from www.airport-data.com ) showing up anymore.
Did you ever get a workaround for this? I have the same issue and unable to fix it.

There are other sources of images with open APIs I believe, if the existing provider doesn't like VRS users from using their images.
ADS-B-God
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2021 10:57 am

Re: No Thumbnails with Mono

Post by ADS-B-God »

Unfortunately no, I found never a solution for this...

My programming skills are way to limited. To me, it looks like a bug in airport-datas-API. It worked a long time and without doing anything on VRS, it stopped working. So Id say VRS is not the source of the problem. The people on airport-data must have changed something.

I dont know if we can change the picture-provider? I think there is an option to enable this feature in general, but no option to select another provider. I assume airport-data is hard-coded in VRS.

Unless airport-data reverts their API-change or VRS gets updated to use another provider (or let us choose antoher one), I see no way to get the pictures back. But as told above, Im not a programmer. Maybe a simple fix could be implemented, but thats beyond the scope of my knowledge.
ADS-B-God
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2021 10:57 am

Re: No Thumbnails with Mono

Post by ADS-B-God »

Played a bit in Wireshark, this is the TCP-Stream of a connection to airport-data:
GET /api/ac_thumb.json?m=5110F3&r=ES-ACM&n=2 HTTP/1.1
Host: www.airport-data.com

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Fri, 03 Dec 2021 12:32:53 GMT
Server: Apache/2.4.6 (CentOS) OpenSSL/1.0.2k-fips PHP/5.4.16
Location: https://www.airport-data.com/api/ac_thu ... ES-ACM&n=2
Content-Length: 284
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>301 Moved Permanently</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Moved Permanently</h1>
<p>The document has moved <a href="https://www.airport-data.com/api/ac_thu ... re</a>.</p>
</body></html>
Id say, VRS wants:

Code: Select all

www.airport-data.com/api/ac_thumb.json?m=5110F3&r=ES-ACM&n=2
but this rescource has moved to:

Code: Select all

www.airport-data.com/api/ac_thumb.json?m=5110F3&amp;r=ES-ACM&amp;n=2
This means the amp; behind the "&" is needed now. Colud this lead to the error...???
SingingDwarf
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 3:10 pm

Re: No Thumbnails with Mono

Post by SingingDwarf »

Yes
Post Reply